0

The African Diaspora music awards (AFRIMMA) was held on the 15th October 2016 in Dallas, Texas. Ugandan artistes nominated in this year’s edition of the awards lost in their respective categories.

Eddy Kenzo, Bebe Cool and Jose Chameleone lost out to Tanzanian sensation Diamond Platnumz for Best male artiste in the East African region while Sheebah Karungi lost to Kenya’s Akothee in the category of Best female artiste in East Africa.

Radio & Weasel had no luck either in the Best African Group category as they lost to Kenya’s Sauti Sol.

However, the biggest nonstarter of the night was Tiwa Savage who lost out in all three categories she was nominated (AFRIMMA Video of The Year, Best Female West Africa and Artist of The Year)

Take a look at the comprehensive list of winners below

Best Male West Africa

Wizkid – Nigeria

Bisa Kdei – Ghana

Serge Beynaud – Ivory Coast

Olamide – Nigeria (Winner)

Flavour – Nigeria

Carlou D – Senegal

Davido – Nigeria

Sarkodie – Ghana

Best Male North Africa

Amr Diab – Egypt (Winner)

Tamer Hosny – Egypt

Chawki – Morocco

Mohammed Hamaki – Egypt

Douzi – Morocco

Saad Lamjareed – Morocco

Khaled – Algeria

Saber Rebai – Tunisia

Best Female West Africa

Tiwa Savage – Nigeria

Yemi Alade – Nigeria

Efya – Ghana (Winner)

Vivian Chidid – Senegal

Mz Vee – Ghana

Dobet Gnahore – Ivory Coast

Adiouza – Senegal

Almok – Togo

Best Female North Africa

Samira Said – Morrocco

Ibtissam Tiskat – Morocco (Winner)

Angham – Egypt

Sandy – Egypt

Amal Maher – Egypt

Latifa – Tunisia

Amani Swissi – Tunisia

Jannat Mahid – Morocco

Best Male East Africa

Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania (Winner)

Eddy Kenzo – Uganda

Jacky Gosee – Ethiopia

Ali Kiba – Tanzania

Bebe Cool – Uganda

Sauti Sol – Kenya

Dynamq – South Sudan

Jose Chameleon – Uganda

Best Female East Africa

Victoria Kimani – Kenya

Vanessa Mdee – Tanzania

Ester Aweke – Ethiopia

Tsedenia Gebremarkos – Ethiopia

Linah – Tanzania

Knowles Butera – Rwanda

Sheebah Karungi – Uganda

Akothee – Kenya (Winner)

Best Male Central Africa

Fally Ipupa – Congo

Magasco – Cameroon

Ferre Golla – DRC

C4 Pedro – Angola (Winner)

Stanley Enow – Cameroon

Franko – Cameroon

Fabregas – Republic of Congo

Kyaku Kadaff –Angola

Best Female Central Africa

Anna Joyce – Angola

Laurette La Perle – Congo

Betty Akna – Equitorial Guinea

Charlotte Dipanda – Cameroon

Chikune – Namibia

Daphne – Cameroon (Winner)

Rennis – Cameroon

Arielle T – Gabon

Best Male Southern Africa

AKA – South Africa (Winner)

Black Coffee – South Africa

The Dogg – Namibia

Vee Mampeezy – Botswana

Dj Bongz – South Africa

Emtee – South Africa

Roberto – Zambia

Cassper Nyovest – South Africa

Best Female Southern Africa

Zonke – South Africa

Miss Lira – South Africa

Ice Queen Cleo – Zambia

Lizha James – Mozambique

Pah Chihera – Zimbabwe

Nnunu Ramo Gotsy – Botswana

Busiswa – South Africa

Chikune – Namibia (Winner)

Best African Group

Sauti Sol – Kenya (Winner)

Radio & Weasel – Uganda

Os Moikanos – Angola

Bracket – Nigeria

Mi Casa – South Africa

R2Bees – Ghana

Bana C4 – Congo

Yamoto Band – Tanzania

Crossing Boundaries With Music Award

C4 Pedro – Angola

Wizkid – Nigeria (Winner)

Maitre Gims – Congo

Tinie Tempah – Nigeria

MHD – Senegal

Ayo Jay – Nigeria

STL – Kenya

Rotimi – Nigeria

Best African DJ USA

Dj Tunes – Nigeria

Dj Amin – Ethiopia

Dozzy Ross – Nigeria

Dj Deemoney – Nigeria (Winner)

Dj Akua – Ghana

Dj Silent Killer – Caribbeans

Dj Fully Focus -Kenya

Dj Rell – Sierra Leone

AFRIMMA Video of The Year

Flavour – Champion

Emma Nyra ft Patoranking – For My Matter (Remix)

Sauti Sol ft Ali Kiba – Unconditional Bae

Bisa Kdei – Brother Brother (Winner)

Akothee ft Diamond – My Sweet Love

Stanley Enow ft AKA and Locko – Bounce

Phyno ft Olamide – Fada Fada

Korede Bello ft Tiwa Savage – Romantic

Best Gospel

Frank Edwards – Nigeria

Uche Agu – Nigeria

Willy Paul – Kenya (Winner)

SP Koffi Sarpong – Ghana

Icha Kavons – Congo

Ntokozo Mbambo – South Africa

Sinach – Nigeria

Sonnie Badu – Ghana

Best Newcomer

Adekunle Gold – Nigeria

Reekado Banks – Nigeria

Harmonize – Tanzania (Winner)

Falz – Nigeria

Locko – Cameroon

Nathi – South Africa

Kofi Kinaata – Ghana

Humblesmith – Nigeria

Best Video Director

Justin Campos – South Africa

Godfather – South Africa

Clarence Peters – Nigeria

Patrick Elis – Nigeria (Winner)

Mysta Adrenalyne – Cameroon

Enos Olik – Kenya

Phamous Films – Ghana

Savy Filmz – Uganda

Music Producer of The Year

Young John – Nigeria

Masterkraft – Nigeria (Winner)

Dr Fizol – Uganda

Kaywa – Ghana

Visita – Kenya

Tweezy – South Africa

Tud Thomas – Tanzania

Dj Coublon – Nigeria

Best African Dancer

Kaffy Dancequeen – Nigeria

Ezinne CEO – Nigeria

Brenda Derry – Cameroon (Winner)

Sherrie Silver – Rwanda

La Petite Zota – Ivory Coast

Eddy Wizzy – Uganda

Moses Iyobo – Tanzania

Roxy Roberts

Best Rap Act

Phyno – Nigeria (Winner)

Olamide – Nigeria

Aka – South Africa

Sarkodie – Ghana

Cassper Nyovest – South Africa

King Kaka Sungura – Kenya

Octopizzo – Kenya

Prodigio – Angola

Best Collaboration

Reggae Blues – Harrysong , Kcee , Iyanya, Olamide and Orezi (Winner)

Finally by MasterKraft , Flavour and Sarkodie

Mr. Eazi ft Efya – Skin Tight – Ghana

Diamond Platnumz ft Aka – Make Me Sing

Wizkid X Dj Maphorisa – Soweto Baby

Kiff No Beat ft Dj Arafat – Approchez Regardez

Lil Kesh ft Patoranking – Is it Because I Love You

J Martins ft Yousosour Ndour – Time is Now

Song of The Year

Sauti Sol ft Ali Kiba – Unconditional Bae

Franko – Coller La Petite

Reggae Blues – Kcee, Harrysong, Orezi, Iyanya and Olamide

Bisa Kdei – Mansa

Tekno – Duro (Winner)

Kiss Daniel – Mama

Phyno ft Olamide – Fada Fada

Diamond Platnumz ft Aka – Make Me Sing

Artist of The Year

Flavour – Nigeria (Winner)

Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania

Sarkodie – Ghana

Wizkid – Nigeria

Aka – South Africa

Tiwa Savage – Nigeria

Sauti Sol – Kenya

C4 Pedro – Angola

Dancehall Act of the Year

Timaya – Nigeria

Stonebwoy – Ghana

Buffola Soldier – Zimbabwe

Burna Boy – Nigeria

Mc Norman Ganja -Uganda

Samini – Ghana

Patoranking – Nigeria

Shatta Wale – Ghana (Winner)


Like it? Share with your friends!

0

What's Your Reaction?

hate hate
0
hate
confused confused
0
confused
fail fail
0
fail
fun fun
0
fun
geeky geeky
0
geeky
love love
0
love
lol lol
0
lol
omg omg
0
omg
win win
0
win
ShaunTV

Website security
error: ShaunTV is protected !!
Choose A Format
Video
Youtube, Vimeo or Vine Embeds
Audio
Soundcloud or Mixcloud Embeds